Program Schedule Snapshot
Program Snapshot
This first virtual CCFFR-SCL conference will be different from the in-person conferences we are accustomed to, with a combination of live and pre-recorded (“on demand”) content to maximize participation and exchange of information among the 400+ registrants from six time zones.
The schedule below is for the live events, including 15 Q&A Discussion Panels dedicated to each of our symposium themes. The 250 contributed talks and posters associated with these sessions have been pre-recorded and will be available on the CCFFR-SCL Virtual Meeting Site for viewing by registrants “at their leisure” starting on Monday, 8 February. To get the most out of the Q&A sessions you are interested in, we encourage you to view the presentations of interest before attending the Q&A session, but the recordings will be available until March 31.
All times are Central Time (Central Time Zone).
Monday, 15 February: Day 1
Time | Event | Facilitator | Mode | |||
9:00-14:00 | Workshop on Indigenous Engagement | Gary Pritchard | Live Registration Required |
Tuesday, 16 February: Day 2
Time | Event | Presenter | Mode | |||
11:00 - 11:05 | Introductory Remarks | Margaret Docker | Live | |||
11:05 - 11:10 | Remarks from CCFFR President | Mark Poesch | Live | |||
11:10 - 11:20 | SCL Rigler Award Presentation | Björn Wissel | Live | |||
11:20 - 12:20 | F.H. Rigler Lecture | Karen Kidd | Live | |||
12:30 - 14:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Integration of Citizen Science in Fisheries Research | Session Chair | Live | |||
12:30 - 14:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Transcriptomics as a Tool for Addressing Fisheries Management | Session Chair | Live | |||
12:30 - 14:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Management | Moderator | Live | |||
15:30 - 17:00 | Conference Social - Scavenger Hunt / Trade show | Cécilia Barouillet, Kristen Coleman | Live |
Wednesday, 17 February: Day 3
Time | Event | Presenter | Mode | |||
10:00 - 10:50 | SCL-CCFFR Merger Discussion | Kerri Finlay and Steven Cooke | Live | |||
11:00 - 11:50 | CARS Business Meeting | Caleb Hasler | Live | |||
12:00 - 12:10 | American Fisheries Society Update | Brian Murphy and Doug Austen | Live | |||
12:10 - 12:15 | CSP Award Presentation | Margaret Docker | Live | |||
12:15 - 13:15 | J.C. Stevenson Memorial Lecture |
Jennifer Korosi | Live | |||
13:30 - 14:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Environmental Change in Arctic Freshwaters | Session Chair | Live | |||
13:30 - 15:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Genes, Genetics and Genomics in Fish and Fisheries: Applications and New Developments | Session Chair | Live | |||
13:30 - 15:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Community Ecology | Moderator | Live | |||
14:15 - 15:00 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Species at Risk | Moderator | Live | |||
15:15 - 16:15 | CCFFR Business Meeting (CCFFR 2020 Business Meeting Minutes CCFFR 2020 Financials) |
John Lark | Live |
Thursday, 18 February: Day 4
Time | Event | Presenter | Mode | |||
10:20 - 10:30 | Introduction of JEDI Keynote Speaker | Fielding Montgomery | Live | |||
10:30 - 11:00 | JEDI Keynote Speaker I - In Between Worlds: Navigating the globe as a Deaf scientist in a hearing world | Linda Campbell | Live | |||
11:00 - 11:30 | JEDI Keynote Speaker II - Three lenses and three voices: Decoding Anishinaabe mowin and natural law for aquatics management | Myrle Ballard | ||||
11:30 - 12:00 | JEDI Keynote Speakers III - Making room for Black, Indigenous, and people of colour scholars in ecology and evolutionary biology | Melanie Massey Suchinta Arif |
||||
12:00 - 12:15 | Presentation of the SCL Student Award Winners | Jérôme Comte | Live | |||
12:15 - 12:45 | SCL Student Presentation #1 | Madison Bell (University of Ottawa) | Live | |||
12:45 - 13:15 | SCL Student Presentation #2 | Matthew Duda (Queen's University) | Live | |||
14:00 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Fish Movement: Using Telemetry to Better Understand the Ecology of Fishes in Canada | Session Chair | Live | |||
14:00 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - The Future of Invasive Fish Biology: Detection and Control Through Fundamental Science and Emerging Technologies | Session Chair | Live | |||
14:00 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Anthropogenic Stressor | Moderator | Live | |||
15:30 - 17:00 | Student Social - Aqua[TEA]c Momentum | Kristen Coleman, Cécilia Barouillet | Live |
Friday, 19 February: Day 5
Time | Event | Presenter | Mode | |||
11:00 - 12:00 | SCL Business Meeting | Björn Wissel | Live | |||
12:30 - 13:30 | FishCAST (NSERC CREATE) session (presentation + Q&A panel) | Christina Semeniuk | Live | |||
12:30 - 13:30 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Biogeochemistry | Session Chair | Live | |||
12:30 - 13:30 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Invasive Species | Moderator | Live | |||
13:45 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Fisheries and Oceans Canada Freshwater Habitat Science Initiative: Science Advice to Support Policy Needs of the New Fisheries Act | Session Chair | Live | |||
13:45 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Incorporating Indigenous Knowledge into Aquatic and Fisheries Management | Session Chair | Live | |||
13:45 - 15:15 | Q&A Discussion Panel - Winter Research | Moderator | Live |
Slight modification may occur.